Expanded Scope of Practice
[…] The Florida legislature, with approval from the governor, recently enacted amendments to Florida scope of practice laws that expand pharmacy practice to include certain drug therapy services pursuant to collaborative pharmacy practice agreements, and testing and treatment for certain minor, nonchronic health conditions pursuant to a written protocol with a supervising physician.
Expanded Scope of Practice
The new legislation amends subsection 13 of section 465.003, Florida Statutes, to include “initiating, modifying, or discontinuing drug therapy for a chronic health condition under a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement” and “the testing or screening for and treatment of minor, nonchronic health conditions pursuant to Section 465.1895” in the definition of the practice of the profession of pharmacy, and adds new language outlining the requirements practitioners, agreements and protocols must meet in order to provide these additional services.
Collaborative Pharmacy Practice Agreements